Faculty

At the heart of the St. Luke’s-Roosevelt Emergency Department are faculty members who form a diverse and dynamic group with academic appointments at the Mt. Sinai Icahn School of Medicine. All are board-certified or board-prepared in emergency medicine or pediatric emergency medicine. The faculty actively participate in weekly didactic conferences, teach the core curriculum, serve as preceptors for residents, function as liaisons to other departments, participate in research, and serve as advisors for Mt. Sinai medical students interested in emergency medicine. Senior Mt. Sinai medical students rotate in our department and are taught by our faculty.


The residency director, associate residency director and assistant residency directors coordinate all academic activities of the department at both sites. They facilitate the roles of the faculty, work closely with the residents and are available to residents at all times to provide personal or professional support and guidance.

Eric Legome, MD

Chair, Emergency Medicine, Mount Sinai St. Luke's/West
Residency: Denver Health
Medical School: Ohio State University

Kaedrea Jackson, MD

Medical Director, Mount Sinai St. Luke's
Residency: EM/IM, SUNY Downstate/Kings County
Medical School: SUNY Downstate

Arun Nandi, MD

Medical Director, Mount Sinai West
Residency: Albert Einstein/Jacobi Medical Center
Medical School: Madras University, India

William Bonadio, MD

Medical Director, Pediatric ED, Mount Sinai St. Luke’s
Fellowship: PEM, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital
Residency: Pediatrics, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital

Patricia Carey, MD

Associate Director, Department Finances
Residency: St. Luke's Roosevelt
Medical School: University of Rome

Theodore Bania, MD, MS

Director, Toxicology Division
Fellowship: Toxicology, NYU
Residency: Metropolitan Hospital
Medical School: SUNY Downstate

Heidi Baer, MD

Director, Simulation Division
Residency: Hahnemann University Hospital
Medical School: Drexel University

Trent She, MD

Director, Ultrasound Division
Residency: Mount Sinai Beth Israel
Medical School: Thomas Jefferson

Melissa Leber, MD

Director, Sports Medicine Division
Fellowship: Sports Medicine, Allegheny Medical Center
Residency: St. Luke's/Roosevelt
Medical School: Albany Medical College

Chen He, MD

Residency Program Director
Residency: St. Luke's Roosevelt
Medical School: Albert Einstein COM

Elyse Lavine, MD

Associate Medical Director, Mount Sinai St. Luke's
Residency: Mount Sinai St. Luke's Roosevelt
Medical School: George Washington University

Michael Redlener, MD

Associate Medical Director, Mount Sinai West
Fellowship: EMS, North Shore
Residency: NYU
Medical School: Albert Einstein COM

Ali Sauler, MD

Associate Director of Quality and Patient Safety
Residency: Mount Sinai St. Luke's Roosevelt
Medical School: NJMS

Saira Mehmood, MD

Associate Director of Patient Experience
Residency: Mount Sinai St. Luke's Roosevelt
Medical School: Stony Brook

Joshua McHugh, MD

Director, Simulation Fellowship
Residency: SUNY Downstate
Medical School: SUNY Downstate

Deepti Thomas-Paulose, MD

Director, Global Health Fellowship
Fellowship: International EM, Columbia University
Residency: St. Luke's Roosevelt
Medical School: Stony Brook

Bonnie Brown, DO

Medical Director Observation Medicine, MSSL
Residency: EM/IM, SUNY Downstate
Medical School: Lake Erie College of OM

Vikas Goswamy, MD

Associate Director Observation Medicine, MSW
Residency: EM/IM, SUNY Downstate
Medical School: SUNY Downstate

Brendan Connell, MD

Director of Informatics
Residency: NYU
Medical School: Northwestern University

Chris Hahn, MD

Associate Program Director
Residency: Highland-Alameda County
Medical School: Columbia University

Jenny Beck-Esmay, MD

Assistant Program Director
Residency: NYU/Bellevue
Medical School: University of Minnesota

Felipe Serrano, MD

Assistant Program Director
Residency: Vanderbilt University
Medical School: Baylor COM

Jamie Edelstein, MD

Co-Director, Medical Student Clerkship
Residency: SUNY Downstate
Medical School: SUNY Downstate

Chris Richardson, MD

Co-Director, Medical Student Clerkship
Fellowship: Palliative Care, Mount Sinai Hospital
Residency: University of Cincinnati
Medical School: Stony Brook

Ramon Millan, MD

Global Health Division
Fellowship: Global Health, St. Luke's Roosevelt
Residency: Brown University
Medical School: Columbia University

Elizabeth Singer, MD, MPH

Global Health Division
Residency: IM, NYU/Bellevue and EM, Mount Sinai Hospital
Medical School: SUNY Downstate

Jason Chu, MD

Toxicology Division
Fellowship: Toxicology, NYU
Residency: Stony Brook
Medical School: SUNY Downstate

Turandot Saul, MD

Ultrasound Division
Fellowship: Ultrasound, St. Luke's Roosevelt
Residency: Bellevue Hospital
Medical School: New York Medical College

Sam Agyare, MBBS

Fellowship: PEM, St. Luke's Roosevelt
Residency: St. Luke's Roosevelt
Medical School: University of Ghana

Celeena Daniel, MD

Fellowship: PEM, St. Luke's Roosevelt
Residency: Pediatrics, St. Luke's Roosevelt
Medical School: University of Calicut

Anjali Singh, MD

Fellowship: PEM, University of Tennessee
Residency: Pediatrics, University of Illinois
Medical School: University of Mumbai

Ramona Sunderwirth, MD

Global Health Division
Residency: Pediatrics, Bronx-Lebanon Hospital
Medical School: Université Pierre et Marie Curie

Nita Avrith, MD

Residency: University of South Florida
Medical School: St. George's University

Chameeka Barrett, MD

Residency: VA Medical Center
Medical School: SUNY Downstate

Phyllis Caces, MD

Residency: Beth Israel Medical Center
Medical School: NYU

Giselle Cruz, MD

Residency: NYU/Bellevue
Medical School: Tufts University

Marian Gambrell, MD

Residency: Jacobi Medical Center
Medical School: Temple University

Armin Gollogly, MD

Residency: Hofstra-Northwell at Long Island Jewish
Medical School: SUNY Downstate

Jon Grenadir, MD

Residency: Mount Sinai St. Luke's Roosevelt
Medical School: Tulane University

Sara Hadi, MD

Residency: SUNY Downstate
Medical School: Saint Louis University

Richard Lee, MD

Residency: St. Luke's Roosevelt
Medical School: Stony Brook

Andy Leifer, MD

Residency: Hartford Hospital
Medical School: Albert Einstein COM

Quinn Leslie, MD

Residency: St. Luke's Roosevelt
Medical School: Columbia University

Mansi Nayak, MD

Residency: St. Luke's Roosevelt
Medical School: Stony Brook University

Juan Carlos Orozco, MD

Residency: St. Luke's Roosevelt
Medical School: UMDNJ

Chris Reverte, MD

Residency: University of Southern California
Medical School: Columbia University

Nidhish Sasi, MD

Residency: Kings County
Medical School: University of Michigan

Bess Storch, MD

Residency: NYU/Bellevue
Medical School: Columbia University

Tommy Wong, MD

Residency: Jacobi Medical Center
Medical School: New York Medical College

Benjamin Wyler, MD

Fellowship: International Medicine, Stony Brook
Residency: LAC+USC Medical Center
Medical School: Harvard University

Daniel Satnick, MD

Simulation Fellow
Residency: Mount Sinai St. Luke's Roosevelt
Medical School: Stony Brook

Shameeke Taylor, MD

Global Health Fellow
Residency: University of Chicago
Medical School: University of Pittsburgh